Northern Life Ins. Co. v. Ippolito Real Estate Partnership
[…] A.

Defendants initially argue that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment based upon its finding that the "Amendment to Application" was part of the application for insurance. Specifically, defendants maintain that the amendment was not part of the negotiations phase of the insurance contract and thus, material representations thereon cannot be used to defeat coverage.

For support, defendants rely upon section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code, which provides,

"No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty, or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor, of which a copy is attached to or endorsed on the policy, and made a part thereof. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 73, par. 766.)