Northern States Power Co. v. National Gas Co.
[…] Continental Ins. Co. v. Daily Express, Inc. 68 Wis. 2d 581, 589, 229 N.W.2d 617, 621 (1975). Public policy may be expressed by statute, see Pedrick v. First Nat'l Bank, 267 Wis. 436, 438-39, 66 N.W.2d 154, 155 (1954); by administrative regulation, see M&I First Nat'l Bank v. Episcopal Homes Management, Inc., 195 Wis. 2d 485, 507, 536 N.W.2d 175, 186 (Ct. App. 1995)

; or by the court's expression of the policy of the common law. See Hawkins Realty Co. v. Hawkins State Bank, 205 Wis. 406, 417, 236 N.W. 657, 662 (1931).

¶ 9. As a source of its duty to provide services, NSP begins with § 196.03(1), STATS., which states:

Subject to s. 196.63, a public utility shall furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities. The charge made by any public utility for any heat, light, water, telecommunications service or power produced, transmitted, delivered or furnished or for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection therewith shall be reasonable and just and every unjust or unreasonable charge for such service is prohibited and declared unlawful.

¶ 10. NSP then refers us to a number of cases decided under ch. 196, STATS., that have addressed whether a public utility must extend service to a person requesting it. In the first of this line of cases, Northern States Power Co. v. Public Serv.