Northern States Power Company v. State of Minnesota, 3-69-Civ-185.
[…] The Atomic Energy Act of 1954 did not provide any clear expression of congressional intent on the subject of preemption, but the 1959 amendment did. It was enacted—

"to clarify the respective responsibilities * * * of the States and the Commission with respect to the regulation of byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials." 42 U.S.C. § 2021 (a) (1).

and

"to promote an orderly regulatory pattern between the Commission and State governments with respect to nuclear development and use and regulation of byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials." 42 U.S.C. § 2021 (a) (3).

After providing in § 274(b), now 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b), that the AEC may enter into agreements ceding to the states authority over "byproduct materials, source materials" and/or "special nuclear materials in quantities not sufficient to form a critical mass," Congress further provided in § 2021(c) that—

"No agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall provide for discontinuance of any authority and the Commission shall retain authority and responsibility * * with respect to * * * construction and operation of any production or utilization facility."

The Committee report which accompanied the bill said:

"* * *