Northington v. State, 6 Div. 488
[…] Northington v. State, 6 Div. 488
Decision Date | 27 October 1981 |
Docket Number | 6 Div. 488 |
Citation | 413 So.2d 1169 |
Parties | Lana NORTHINGTON v. STATE |
Court | Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals |
Joel L. Sogol, Tuscaloosa, for appellant.
Charles A. Graddick, Atty. Gen., and J. Anthony McLain of McLain & Hampton, Sp. Asst. Attys. Gen., for appellee.
The defendant was indicted and convicted for the murder of her five month old daughter. Sentence was life imprisonment.
Under Alabama Code 1975, Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) (Amended 1977), a person commits the crime of murder if:
"Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person."
Essentially, this section is a restatement of Alabama law which defined murder in the first degree to include every homicide "perpetrated by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others and evincing a depraved mind regardless of human life, although without any preconceived purpose to deprive any particular person of life." Alabama Code 1975, Section 13-1-70. The commentary to Section 13A-6-2 makes this clear.
The new statute, 13A-6-2(a)(2), removes the requirement that more than one person be endangered by the reckless conduct of the accused. Compare the phrase "any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others" with "conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself." (Emphasis added) However, the statute still requires conduct which manifests an extreme indifference to human life and not to a particular person only.