Northland Associates, Inc. v. US, IRS
[…] Therefore, Northland has attempted to assert a claim to the contract proceeds retained by the Corps for unpaid work in the amount of $404,310.04.3 On February 4, 1991, the IRS filed its proof of claim with the bankruptcy court in the amount of $236,344.61, exclusive of interest which has and continues to accrue from the date of the filing of the bankruptcy petition. See 11 U.S.C. § 506(b); United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989).

DISCUSSION
I. United States' Appeals of the Bankruptcy Court's December 16, 1991 and March 26, 1992 Orders

Section 362 of the United States Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part, that "(c) except as provided in subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section — . . . (2) the stay of any other act under subsection (a) of this section continues until the earliest of — . . . (B) the time the case is dismissed; . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 362 (West 1993) (emphasis added). As stated above, the bankruptcy court dismissed the underlying bankruptcy proceeding, In re Abrantes Constr. Corp., 132 B.R. 234, on January 7, 1993. Thus, the stay, upon which the United States' appeals are based, is no longer in effect.