Northside Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v. Thomas
[…] Phase I tracks the regulations of 40 C.F.R. Secs. 265.1-265.430 ("Part 265"), and authorizes the state agency to, among other things, conduct closure proceedings for interim status facilities. See id. Sec. 271.28. Once a state obtains Phase I authorization, its regulations and procedures displace the federal interim status regulations. Phase II authorization allows the state to issue permits under standards corresponding to those found in Part 270, and to enforce standards corresponding to those found at Part 264.

Section 7006(b) of the Act, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6976(b), provides that "[r]eview of the Administrator's action ... in issuing, denying, modifying, or revoking any permit ... may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts such business upon application by such person.... Such review shall be in accordance with sections 701 through 706 of Title 5." If a party has been aggrieved by the action of an authorized state agency, review of the agency's decision shall be had in accordance with the applicable state regulations.

B. Facts