Northside Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v. Thomas
[…] For the reasons stated below, we will dismiss the petition for review.

I
A. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions

The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 ("Act"), codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. Secs. 6901-6991, governs the disposal of solid waste in the United States. In particular, Secs. 3001 through 3013 of the Act, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. Secs. 6921-6934, regulate hazardous waste management and disposal. Section 3005(a) of the Act, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6925(a), provides that "the Administrator shall promulgate regulations requiring each person owning or operating an existing [hazardous waste disposal] facility ... to have a permit issued pursuant to this section." Section 3004 of the Act, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6924(a), requires that the Administrator "promulgate regulations establishing such performance standards, applicable to owners and operators of facilities for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous wastes ..., as may be