Northway, Inc. v. TSC Industries, Inc.
[…] A. The inadequacy of disclosure of National's relationship to TSC's management and directors.
B. The misrepresentation of the TSC directors' approval of the transaction.
C. The non-disclosure of facts which would have made the emphasis on market quotations not misleading.
A.

1. Plaintiff first contends that the failure to disclose the change in control of TSC, which had previously been reported to the Securities & Exchange Commission ("SEC"), "constituted a per se violation of Rule 14a-3," 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-3.

Rule 14a-3(a) provides that:

"No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made unless each person solicited is concurrently furnished or has previously been furnished with a written proxy statement containing the information specified in Schedule 14A."

Schedule 14A, Item 5, requires:

"(e).