Northway, Inc. v. TSC Industries, Inc.
[…] As evidence that National was in control of TSC, plaintiff points to one document sent by National and two sent by TSC to the SEC stating that National could be "deemed to be a `parent' of TSC as that term is defined in the Rules and Regulations under the Securities Act of 1933." Rule 405(n), 17 C.F.R. § 230.405(n), under the 1933 Act, defines a parent as an affiliate "controlling" a person.

Defendants assert that National was not, in fact, in control of TSC within the meaning of Item 5(e), notwithstanding the statements to the contrary in the SEC filings. Rule 12b-2(F), 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2(F), under the 1934 Act, and therefore relating to Item 5(e), defines control as "the possession . . . of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management of a person. . . ." Defendants point to the affidavit of Richard Shaefer, the president of TSC, and certain deposition testimony by him and by Stanley Yarmuth, who was chairman of the board of TSC and president of National at the time of merger, as evidence that National lacked the power to direct