Northwestern Bell Telephone Company v. Wentz
[…] The appellant has appealed from the whole of the judgment and demands a trial de novo in this court of all of the issues of fact and law.

The appellant's specifications of error present the single issue of law, to wit, the constitutionality of Chapter 195 of the Session Laws of 1957, Section 24-0141, 1957 Supplement to the NDRC of 1943.

The statute thus questioned reads as follows:

"§ 1.) Whenever the state highway commissioner shall determine and order that any utility facility which now is, or hereafter may be, located in, over, along, or under the national system of interstate and defense highways, or urban extension thereof, qualifying for federal aid should be changed, removed or relocated to accommodate the construction of a project on the national system of interstate and defense highways, including extensions thereof within urban areas, the utility owning or operating such facility shall change, relocate or remove the same in accordance with the order of the state highway commissioner; provided that the costs of the change, relocation or removal, including the costs of installing such facilities in a new location, shall be ascertained and paid by the state out of state highway funds as part of the cost of such federally aided project, unless such payment would violate a legal contract between the utility and the state.
"§ 2.) The term `utility' shall include all cooperatively, municipally, publicly or privately owned utilities, for supplying water, sewer, light, gas, power, telegraph, telephone, transit, pipe line, or like service to the public or any part thereof.