Northwestern Equipment, Inc. v. Badinger, 11334
[…] Badinger asserts that no interest rate in excess of 6% per annum was "contracted for in writing" as provided in Sec. 47-14-05, N.D.C.C. We disagree. "A specific provision ... for collection of a 'finance charge' satisfies the provisions in Sec. 47-14-05, NDCC." Metric Constr., Inc. v. Great Plains Properties, 344 N.W.2d 679, 682 (N.D.1984). Badinger's assertion that there was no written agreement to pay interest because he did not sign any of the invoices is without merit. Badinger and Northwestern are merchants. Section 41-02-08(2-201), N.D.C.C., provides that, between merchants, "a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender" is enforceable "unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received." Badinger has not asserted that he objected to the invoices. Therefore there was a written agreement.
Section 47-14-09, N.D.C.C., provides in part: