Northwestern Equipment, Inc. v. Badinger, 11334
[…] Great Plains Properties, 344 N.W.2d 679, 682 (N.D.1984). Badinger's assertion that there was no written agreement to pay interest because he did not sign any of the invoices is without merit. Badinger and Northwestern are merchants. Section 41-02-08(2-201), N.D.C.C., provides that, between merchants, "a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender" is enforceable "unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received." Badinger has not asserted that he objected to the invoices. Therefore there was a written agreement.

Section 47-14-09, N.D.C.C., provides in part:

"... and in the computation of interest the same shall not be compounded; provided, however, that a minimum interest charge of fifteen dollars may be made. No contract shall provide for the payment of interest on interest overdue, but this section shall not apply to a contract to pay interest at a lawful rate on interest that is overdue at the time such contract is made. Any violation of this section shall be deemed usury."

Because Northwestern was charging interest on interest, Badinger asserts that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment and that, under Sec. 47-14-10, N.D.C.C., Northwestern has forfeited all of the interest claimed to be due and 25% of the principal.