Northwestern Nat. Bank of Sioux City v. Metro Center, Inc., 64676
[…] On February 12, 1976, Metro, as owner, and Audino, as general contractor, entered into a contract for construction of the center. Thereafter, various work was done on the premises, some by Audino and some by other contractors. It was Audino's work done prior to recording of Northwestern's mortgage on November 15, 1976, which, it says, gives it priority over the bank's mortgage under section 572.18.

Section 572.18 provides in part:

Mechanics' liens shall be preferred to all other liens which may attach to or upon any building or improvement and to the land upon which it is situated, except liens of record prior to the time of the original commencement of the work or improvements ....

(Emphasis added.)

The bank counters that no lienable services were performed before the recording of the mortgage and further, because Metro was not the owner of the land until November 15, 1976, no prior services under a contract with it could be the basis for a lien.