Norton v. Beasley
[…] Id. § 302102; see §§ 300308, 300311, 300315(1); 36 C.F.R. § 60.4. To accomplish these ends, once a property is listed, or eligible to be listed, in the National Register, the NHPA requires any federal agency to "take into account the effect of" its "undertaking" on the "historic property." 54 U.S.C. § 306108; see id. § 300308. In this way, the National Register is considered an authoritative "planning tool" to help private citizens and federal, state, and local governments identify historic places that "should be considered for protection from destruction or impairment." 36 C.F.R. § 60.2; see 54 U.S.C. § 306108. But the mere listing of a private property in the National Register "does not prohibit under Federal law or regulation any actions which may otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property." 36 C.F.R. § 60.2.

The Keeper of the National Register is responsible for maintaining the National Register and for determining whether properties are eligible to be listed in the National Register.[2] Id. § 60.3(f).

3