Norwest Bank Billings v. Murnion
[…] With the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, however, litigation arising out of a transaction like that involved here should be controlled by the principles of the Code, with the law of contract being used only to supplement Code provisions. Section 30-1-103, MCA. The loader in this case comes within the Code definition of "goods." See Section 30-2-105(1), MCA. Thus, the sale of the loader is governed by the Code and any Code provisions addressing the parol evidence question must be given primary consideration.

The relevant statute for this case is Section 30-2-202, MCA:

"Final written expression--parol or extrinsic evidence. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:

"(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (30-1-205) or by course of performance (30-2-208); and

"(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."