Norwest Bank Billings v. Murnion
[…] (1) Whether the trial court erred by disallowing the evidence of contemporaneous and prior agreements offered by Murnion?

(2) Whether the trial court erred by failing to consider evidence of the contemporaneous oral agreement in order to permit Murnion to prove unconscionability?

(3) Whether the trial court erred by failing to apply Section 31-1-231, MCA, dealing with the requirements for a retail installment contract, to the facts of this case?

THE PAROL EVIDENCE ISSUE

In resolving this dispute, the trial court applied the traditional parol evidence rule, codified at Section 28-2-904, MCA, which provides that "[t]he execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument." With the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, however, litigation arising out of a transaction like that involved here should be controlled by the principles of the Code, with the law of contract being used only to supplement Code provisions.