Norwest Corp. v. C.I.R.
[…] The Commissioner disallowed this request, and Norwest filed suit in the tax court. The parties submitted the case with all facts fully stipulated. The tax court rejected the Commissioner's argument that Norwest was not legally liable for the local tax, and thus not entitled to a FTC altogether, and concluded that Norwest was entitled to a FTC for part of the local tax. This appeal by Norwest and cross-appeal by the Commissioner followed.

II. Discussion
A. The Commissioner's Cross-Appeal--Legal Liability for Tax

Under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 901, a domestic corporation may claim as a credit (subject to limitations inapplicable in the present case) against its federal income tax liability "the amount of any income ... taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country." The purpose of the FTC is to reduce international double taxation. See American Chicle Co. v. United States, 316 U.S. 450, 451, 62 S.Ct. 1144, 1144-45, 86 L.Ed. 1591 (1942). A foreign tax is creditable only for the taxpayer that is legally liable for the tax. Temp.Treas.Reg.