Notash v. Gonzales
[…] If the record of conviction does not establish that the offense is a qualifying offense, the government has failed to meet its burden, and the offense may not be used as a basis for removal. Ferreira, 390 F.3d at 1095; Tokatly, 371 F.3d at 620-21.

III.

Notash was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 542, which provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever enters or introduces, or attempts to enter or introduce, into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or by means of any false statement, written or verbal, or by means of any false or fraudulent practice or appliance, or makes any false statement in any declaration without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, or procures the making of any such false statement as to any matter material thereto without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties; or

Whoever is guilty of any willful act or omission whereby the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties accruing upon merchandise embraced or referred to in such invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or statement, or affected by such act or omission —

Shall be fined for each offense under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 542.

The first paragraph of the statute criminalizes certain false or fraudulent statements, without regard to whether those statements will result in a loss of revenue to the United States.