Notice Violation v. LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc. (In re LMD Integrated Logistic Servs., Inc.)
[…] It also urges that if we construe R.C. 4923.99(D) as imposing a requirement to file with the commission's

119 N.E.3d 1254

docketing division, we should hold that LMD perfected its appeal to the Tenth District based on its substantial compliance with the other requirements of the statute.

Law and Analysis

{¶ 14} R.C. 4923.99(C) vests the Tenth District Court of Appeals with "exclusive, original jurisdiction to review, modify, or vacate an order of the commission issued to secure compliance with any provision of Chapters 4921 and 4923 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 15} And R.C. 4923.99(D) sets forth the specific statutory procedure to contest a compliance order, a violation, or the amount of a forfeiture, including the violation and civil forfeiture order at issue in this case: