Nott v. Booke, 80-406
[…] Bookes purchased their land from Heidemas in 1976. To comply with the provisions of the Subdivision and Platting Act, a certificate of survey was made after the purchase. This survey, which was conducted in 1977, created a further discrepancy between the boundary fence and Burke's second survey, giving rise to the present dispute.

Notts argued that they have acquired title by satisfying all the elements of adverse possession, including the requirement to pay all taxes on the land as set out in section 70-19-411, MCA, which provides:

"OCCUPANCY AND PAYMENT OF TAXES NECESSARY TO PROVE ADVERSE POSSESSION. In no case shall adverse possessions be considered established under this code unless it be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for a period of 5 years continuously and the party or persons, their predecessors, and grantors have during such period paid all of the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been legally levied and assessed upon said land."

In this Court's previous opinion, at 598 P.2d 1139, we stated:

"... where...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Siebken v. Voderberg
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • October 13, 2015
    ...).