Nouse v. Nouse
[…] However, even assuming arguendo only that plaintiff is not a citizen of Maryland and that defendants are Maryland citizens, diversity jurisdiction still does not exist. That is because plaintiff's claims herein relate to child custody and visitation and communication rights in connection therewith. As such, they fall within the domestic relations exception to federal diversity jurisdiction.10

There remains one additional issue for exploration, namely, since plaintiff asserts that defendants have destroyed mail, whether that claim states a cause of action under 28 U.S.C. § 1339 and 18 U.S.C. § 1702. The former provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service.

The latter provides: