Novak v. City of Parma
[…] Id. at 32.

On March 2, 2016, Captain Kevin Riley, then a lieutenant, assigned Detective Thomas Connor to investigate the page. Connor Depo., ECF Doc. 71-7 at 20-21. Connor looked at Novak's page and determined that the official department page had not been hacked. He then contacted Timothy Dobeck the Law Director and Prosecutor for the City of Parma. Id. Dobeck

Page 5

and Connor reviewed statutes involving impersonation of a police officer and disruption of public services. Id. at 178-179. Dobeck advised Connor that Novak's conduct may have violated Ohio Rev. Code § 2909.04(B), disrupting public service. Id. Ohio Rev. Code §2909.04(B) prohibits "knowingly us[ing] any computer, computer system, computer network, telecommunications device, or other electronic device or system of the internet so as to disrupt, interrupt, or impair the functions of any police . . . . operations."