Novak v. Mackintosh
[…] Doc. 36. Defendants cite Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(a) and argue that South Dakota law applies to determine the real party in interest because Mackintosh is a resident of South Dakota. Defendants then cite several South Dakota cases standing for the proposition that a corporate officer is not liable for contractual obligations of the corporation. Doc. 37 at 6. Plaintiff did not respond on the issue.

The VRRA creates a federal cause of action to which federal, rather than state, law applies. See, i.e., 38 U.S.C. § 4302(b) (Supp.1995).12 Section 2022 of the VRRA provides, "In any such action only the employer shall be deemed a necessary party respondent." This language has been interpreted as preventing the joinder of third parties rather than limiting the parties sued. As one district court explained in determining that a pension fund was an appropriate defendant in addition to the employer: