Novak v. United States, Case No: 2:15-cv-504-FtM-38MRM
[…] At this time, Dr. Yuvienco's letter does not suffice as a verified expert opinion under Florida law. The reasons include, but are not limited to, the following:

• Dr. Yuvienco's letter does not "affirm, validate, or otherwise substantiate the accuracy and authenticity of [his] opinion." Royle v. Fla. Hosp.-East Orlando,679 So. 2d 1209, 1211 ("[I]n order for a document to be verified, it must be signed or executed by a person and that person must state under oath or affirm that the facts set forth in the document are true 'or words to that import or effect.'"); see also Fla Stat. § 92.525(4)(c).
• The letter fails to identify Dr. Yuvienco's years of professional experience, whether he is a general practitioner or specialist, and the nature of his medical experience. See Fla. Stat. § 766.102(5) ("A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license and conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records and meets [specific] critera[.]").
• The letter fails to indicate the VA doctor's negligence and pinpoint a breach of the applicable standard of care. See Fla. Stat. § 766.206(2); see alsoRell v.