Novell v. Migliaccio
[…] The Novells replied, asking for a timeline. In April, Andrea Migliaccio contacted Novell and advised that they were willing to sell their home. Novell viewed the home for a second time in June 2003 and made an offer to purchase the home for $172,500. The Migliaccios accepted the offer.

¶ 7 As a part of the sale, the Migliaccios prepared a Real Estate Condition Report. The Real Estate Condition Report is a standard report required under Wisconsin law that obliges the sellers of a home to attest to any known defects in the property. Wis. Stat. § 709.02. A "defect" is defined in the report as "a condition that would have a significant adverse effect on the value of the property...." Wis. Stat. § 709.03. Consistent with § 709.03, the form advises sellers that while it is not a warranty, prospective buyers may rely on their statements in deciding whether to purchase the property and under what terms.

¶ 8 The form specifically inquires regarding conditions of the home.