Nowak v. Transport Indem. Co.
[…] A certificate or permit remains in effect only as long as the carrier satisfies the requirements of this paragraph.

Additionally, 49 U.S.C. sec. 11107(a)(4) (1982) provides that the ICC may require carriers using leased vehicles to: "[H]ave control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier."