Nowak v. Transport Indem. Co.
[…] We therefore do not address the issue. Should AII decide to pursue this contention further, the necessary factual record may be developed before the trial court.

Having held that AII should remain a party to this action, we turn to the issue of which insurance carrier should be deemed primarily liable should Nowak prevail on his claim. 4 AII argues that this question is controlled by the federal statutes and regulations which impose on International the duty to maintain insurance to protect the public while it engages in interstate commerce. 49 U.S.C. sec. 10927(a)(1) (1982) provides in part:

The Interstate Commerce Commission may issue a certificate or permit to a motor carrier ... only if the carrier files with the Commission a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Commission .... The security must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the security, for each final judgment against the carrier for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles under the certificate or permit, or for loss or damage to property ... or both. A certificate or permit remains in effect only as long as the carrier satisfies the requirements of this paragraph.