NRG Energy, Inc. v. Md. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Thus, a customer receives SOS if the customer does not shop for electric supply or cannot obtain electricity from another source. BGE now has two roles: (1) it is the sole distribution company delivering electricity to customers through, as ESC asserts, BGE's "wires and poles"; and (2) for consumers who have not chosen a different supplier, it is also

252 Md.App. 687

the SOS provider supplying the electricity in competition with other suppliers.2

With respect to charges involving distribution, BGE may charge "just and reasonable" rates. PU § 4-102. In its role as SOS provider, however, PU § 7-510(c)(3)(ii)(2) requires that electricity companies such as BGE supply SOS at a "market price that permits recovery of the verifiable, prudently incurred costs to procure or produce the electricity plus a reasonable return." The Commission is tasked with determining "the terms, conditions, and rates of" SOS. PU § 7-505(b)(8).

Following the enactment of the Competition Act, the Commission began working with electric utility companies, including BGE, to implement the Competition Act and provide SOS in Maryland.