NTCH, Inc. v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n, 16-1277
[…] In the Matter of NTCH, Inc., Complainant v. Cellco P'ship d/b/a Verizon Wireless, Defendant , 31 FCC Rcd. 7165, 7167–68 ¶ 7 (2016). The Commission's rules provide that the Bureau resolves complaints filed under § 208. Compare 47 C.F.R. § 0.311 (2016) (stating that "[t]he Chief, Enforcement Bureau, is delegated authority to perform all functions of the Bureau, described in § 0.111," except for certain matters not germane here and "[o]rders concluding an investigation under section 208(b) of the Communications Act and orders addressing petitions for reconsideration of such orders," which "shall be referred to the Commission en banc for disposition"), with id. § 0.111(a)(1) (stating that the Bureau shall "[r]esolve complaints, including complaints filed under section 208 of the Communications Act, regarding acts or omissions of common carriers (wireline, wireless and international)"); see also 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(1) (2012) (stating that the Commission "may ... delegate any of its functions," with the exception of actions referred to in § 208(b) and other sections not germane here).