Ntn Bearing Corp. of America v. U.S.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Court will uphold Commerce's final determination in an antidumping administrative review unless it is "unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (1994); see NTN Bearing Corp. of Am. v. United States ("NTN Bearing"), 24 CIT ___, ___, 104 F.Supp.2d 110, 115-16 (2000) (detailing Court's standard of review for antidumping proceedings).

DISCUSSION
I. Commerce's Duty Absorption Inquiry
A. Background

Title 19, United States Code, § 1675(a)(4) provides that during an administrative review initiated two or four years after the publication of an antidumping duty order, Commerce, if requested by a domestic interested party, "shall determine whether antidumping duties have been absorbed by a foreign producer or exporter subject to the order if the subject merchandise is sold in the United States through an importer who is affiliated with such foreign producer or exporter." Section 1675(a)(4) further provides that Commerce shall notify the International Trade Commission ("ITC") of its findings regarding such duty absorption for the ITC to consider in conducting a five-year ("sun-set") review under 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c) (1994), and the ITC will take such findings into