Ntovas v. Ahrens, 12832.
[…] Plaintiff, a crewman, entered the United States at Portland, Oregon, following an inspection by an officer of the Immigration Service, which issued to him a conditional landing permit pursuant to 8 U.S.C.A. § 1282 for a period of time not exceeding 29 days. This permitted plaintiff to remain in the United States until February 17, 1957. However, plaintiff did not depart and has since remained in the United States. Defendant contends that plaintiff's stay since February 17, 1957 has been without authority. Plaintiff denies this contention and seeks to avoid the application of § 1251(a) (2), which reads:

"(a) Any alien in the United States (including an alien crewman) shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who —
* * * * * *
"(2) * * * is in the United States in violation of this chapter or in violation of any other law of the United States;"

He seeks such avoidance by the unique method of charging himself with an undisclosed fraud committed when he entered the country in that upon entry he actually intended to remain permanently.