Nucor Corp. v. U.S.
[…] Inj. 1 ("Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss").

II. DISCUSSION
A. Nucor Has Not Established Standing to Contest the Final Results

To contest the Final Results, Nucor must satisfy the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a), on which it relies for its cause of action, and 28 U.S.C. 2631(c), which governs standing in suits brought before the Court of International Trade. See Am. Compl. ¶ 1, 3. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A), an action may be commenced by "an interested party who is a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arises...." 19 U.S.C. 1516a(a)(2)(A). In parallel, 28 U.S.C. 2631(c) provides that "[a] civil action contesting a determination listed in [19 U.S.C. § 1516a] may be commenced in the Court of International Trade by any interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose." 28 U.S.C. 2631(c).

Nucor alleges in its amended complaint (and defendant does not contest) that Nucor is a manufacturer of the domestic like product and therefore is an "interested party" within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(f)(3) and § 1677(9)(C) (2000). Am.