Nucor Fastener Div. v. United States
[…] In its investigation, ITC “cumulatively assess[es] the volume and effects of imports of the subject merchandise” from countries that are subject to the review. Id. § 1677(7)(G). Whether petitioners allege dumping or subsidization, in its investigations ITC renders a preliminary determination, “based on the information available to it at the time of the determination, whether there is a reasonable indication” of injury or threat thereof. Id. §§ 1671b; 1673b. If ITC at this preliminary stage “makes a negative determination ... the investigation shall be terminated.” Id. § 1671b(a)(1); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.207(d) (“An investigation terminates automatically upon publication in the Federal Register of the ... Commission's negative preliminary ... determination.”).

BThe Administrative Proceedings

In September 2009, Nucor filed antidumping and CVD petitions with Commerce and ITC concerning imports of certain standard steel fasteners from PRC and Taiwan.