Nucor Steel-Arkansas v. Pruitt
[…] Trucking Ass'ns , 531 U.S. at 470, 121 S.Ct. 903 ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) ("Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State by submitting [a SIP] which will specify the manner in which [the NAAQS] will be achieved and maintained within each air quality control region in such State.").

As a general matter, through its SIP, each state implements a permit program that requires each new and modified major stationary source of pollution to seek a pre-construction permit that sets emissions limitations for that source. See Texas v.