Nucor Steel, a Div. of Nucor Corp. v. Leuenberger
[…] § 77-2702(14).

Use ... does not include the sale of that tangible personal property in the regular § 77-2702(20).

course of business or the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property which will enter into or become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale at retail.

A sale tax is imposed "upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2703(1) (Reissue 1986). A use tax is imposed "on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased, leased, or rented from any retailer ... for storage, use, or other consumption in this state...." § 77-2703(2).

BURDEN OF PROOF

The tax statutes involved in Nucor's appeal contain definitions which exclude or except personal property from the Nebraska sales and use tax. See § 77-2702(11)(a) and (20).