Nudell v. FOREST PRESERVE DIST. OF COOK
[…] This court then granted plaintiff's petition for leave to appeal. 177 Ill.2d R. 315(a).

ANALYSIS

The Administrative Review Law provides that parties to a proceeding before an administrative review agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of an agency's administrative decision unless review is sought within the time and manner set forth in the statute. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1998). With regard to the time for filing a complaint for administrative review, section 3-103 provides, in pertinent part:

"Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision[.]
* * *
The method of service of the decision shall be as provided in the Act governing the procedure before the administrative agency, but if no method is provided, a decision shall be deemed to have been served either when personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to the party affected by the decision at his or her last known residence or place of business." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 1998).

The parties agree that no method of service is provided in the statute governing the proceedings before the Commission (see 55 ILCS 5/3-14011 through 3-14015 (West 1998)), so that section 3-103 applies to determine the date of service of the administrative decision. The parties disagree, however, concerning whether the portion of section 3-103 providing that "a decision shall be deemed to have been served * * * when deposited in the United States mail" in fact means that a decision is deemed to have been served when deposited in the United States mail, or actually means that a decision is deemed to have been served when received by the party affected thereby.