Nunez-Reyes v. Holder
[…] Id. at 956. "As with possession of drug paraphernalia, `Congress would never have considered including' under the FFOA the offense of using or being under the influence of a controlled substance, because no federal statute covers that crime." Id. (quoting Cardenas-Uriarte, 227 F.3d at 1137).

Here, as in Rice, Nunez-Reyes was charged with one count of felony possession and one misdemeanor count of being under the influence. He pleaded guilty and the state court dismissed the charges under California Penal Code section 1210.1. Thus, "the arrest and the conviction shall be deemed never to have occurred," id. § 1210.1(e)(1), and the conviction cannot be used to render Nunez-Reyes ineligible for cancellation of removal.