Nunn v. Tenn. Dep't of Corr.
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings.

I. FACTS & PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On January 14, 1999, Craig Nunn pled guilty to four counts of aggravated sexual battery against four minor children who were patients at a hospital where he worked as a physician. The four incidents of aggravated sexual battery occurred between December 1997 and February 1998. Nunn received four concurrent sentences of twelve years to be served in the Tennessee Department of Correction. He was also sentenced to community supervision for life pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39–13–524, which, at the time, provided, in relevant part:

(a) In addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct, any person who, on or after July 1, 1996, commits a violation of § 39–13–502, § 39–13–503, § 39–13–504 [aggravated sexual battery], § 39–13–522, or attempts to commit a violation of any of these sections, shall receive a sentence of community supervision for life.1
....
(c) The sentence of community supervision for life shall commence immediately upon the expiration of the term of imprisonment imposed upon the person by the court or upon the person's release from regular parole supervision, whichever first occurs.
(d)(1) A person on community supervision shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the Board of Paroles in the same manner as a person under parole supervision.2 The board is authorized on an individual basis to establish such conditions of community supervision as are necessary to protect the public from the person's committing a new sex offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the person.
....

Essentially, the lifetime supervision requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39–13–524"imposes an additional set of restrictions and requirements on the offender after serving his or her entire sentence of incarceration." Ward v. State , 315 S.W.3d 461, 476 (Tenn. 2010).