Nunnally v. the State., A11A1159.
[…] As this issue turns on proper interpretation of OCGA § 17–7–50.1, it “is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo on appeal. [Cit.] Spivey v. State, 274 Ga.App. 834(1), 619 S.E.2d 346 (2005).

Although the legislature did not specify whether an extension of time contemplated by OCGA § 17–7–50.1(a) must be requested before the 180–day period expired, and no case law resolves the question, the wording of the Code section makes it clear that the extension cannot be granted after the time limit established in the Code section has expired. In relevant part, OCGA § 17–7–50.1 provides:

(a) Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the superior court, as provided in Code Section 15–11–28 or 15–11–30.2, who is detained shall within 180 days of the date of detention be entitled to have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury. The superior court shall, upon motion for an extension of time and after a hearing and good cause shown, grant one extension to the original 180 day period, not to exceed 90 additional days.

(b) If the grand jury does not return a true bill against the detained child within the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the detained child's case shall be transferred to the juvenile court and shall proceed thereafter as provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15.

...

(Emphasis supplied.)

Subsection (b) of this Code section states that if the indictment is not returned within 180 days after the child is detained plus any granted extension, “the detained child's case shall be transferred to the juvenile court and shall proceed thereafter as provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15.” “Shall” is recognized generally as a command, and is mandatory. State v. Henderson, 263 Ga. 508, 510, 436 S.E.2d 209 (1993). Further, “shall” is a clear and unambiguous term. Haugen v. Henry County, 277 Ga. 743, 745(2), 594 S.E.2d 324 (2004).