Nuveda, LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] CourtNevada Supreme Court

Law Office of Mitchell Stipp and Mitchell Stipp, Las Vegas, for Petitioner.

Mushkin & Coppedge and Michael R. Mushkin and L. Joe Coppedge, Las Vegas, for Real Parties in Interest.

BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, PARRAGUIRRE, STIGLICH, and SILVER, JJ.

OPINION

By the Court, STIGLICH, J.:

Original petition for a writ of prohibition or, in the alternative, mandamus challenging a district court order denying a motion to transfer indirect contempt proceedings to another judge under NRS 22.030(3).

NRS 22.030(3) provides that in cases of indirect contempt, "the judge of the court in whose contempt the person is alleged to be shall not preside at the trial of the contempt over the objection of the person." This statute gives accused contemnors a peremptory challenge, which must be granted if the objection is timely and properly made. Here, petitioner NuVeda, LLC, moved for a change of judge under NRS 22.020(3) 37 days after the court set a date for the contempt trial.