Nw. Envtl. Def. Ctr. v. United States Army Corp.S Of Eng'rs
[…] P. 12(b)(3). A venue defense must be asserted in a responsive pleading, and is waived if the defendant fails to make the motion under the rule. Id. 12(h). In adjudicating a 12(b)(3) motion, the court draws all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party and resolves all factual conflicts in favor of the non-moving party. See Murphy v. Schneider Natl, Inc., 362 F.3d 1133, 1138 (9th Cir. 2004).

The District of Oregon's Local Rules ("Local Rules") also govern assignment of venue. A judicial district is empowered by federal statute and Federal Rule 83 to make local rules. See 28 U.S.C. § 137 ("The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court") and Fed. R. Civ. P. 83(a)(1) ("[a] district court... may adopt and amend rules governing its practice."). The Ninth Circuit accords broad deference to the district court's interpretation of local rules. Jacobson v.