Nw. Hills Chrysler Jeep, LLC v. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] FCA and the department, in separate briefs, disagree. After considering all the arguments of the parties, and reviewing the entire administrative record, the court concludes that the department's decision is neither incomplete nor inconsistent and is supported by substantial evidence. Accordingly, for the reasons stated below, the appeal is dismissed.

LEGAL FRAMEWORK

In Connecticut, the relationships between manufacturers and dealers of motor vehicles are governed by General Statutes §§ 42-133r through 42-133ee. These provisions recognize the "need for intrabrand competition."

McLaughlin Ford, Inc . v. Ford Motor Co ., 192 Conn. 558, 569 n.14, 473 A.2d 1185 (1984). Section 42-133r (14) defines " [r]elevant market area’ " as "the area within a radius of fourteen miles around an existing dealer or the area of responsibility defined in a franchise, whichever is greater." The law "does not guarantee an exclusive right to operate a dealership within a fourteen mile radius, but rather requires the [C]ommissioner of [M]otor [V]ehicles to demonstrate good cause, as defined in the statute, for denying the addition or relocation of a dealer in the objecting dealer's