Nw. Immigrant Rights Project v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., CASE NO. C15-0813JLR
[…] After filing an application for asylum, an individual typically must wait 150 days before filing an initial EAD application. Id. § 208.7(a)(1). But there are exceptions to this rule. For instance, if asylum is granted within 150 days, the asylee may apply for an EAD immediately thereafter. Id. Additionally, if asylum is denied atany point, the applicant becomes ineligible for an EAD. Id. However, assuming an individual's "asylum clock" runs for at least 150 days without delay caused by the applicant, she may apply for an EAD while her asylum application pends. Id. §§ 208.7(a)(1)-(2), (4). USCIS "shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the request [sic] employment authorization to grant or deny that application," except that in no event may USCIS grant the EAD prior to 180 days after the noncitizen files her asylum application. Id. § 208.7(a)(1); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(2). Section 208.7 is silent about whether there is any consequence if USCIS fails to meet this 30-day adjudication deadline.