Nwankpa v. Kissinger
[…] It is alleged that the Court has original jurisdiction of this action under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1361, the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2201, and the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U. S.C.A. § 701 et seq. Section 1361 effectively gives jurisdiction to this Court "to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Section 2201 provides that this Court may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party entitled to a declaratory judgment. Sections 701 et seq., provide, in pertinent part, for review of administrative proceedings, but such review is limited by the provision that "(a) this Chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—* * * (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." It, therefore, appears to this Court that this Court has jurisdiction only if the Defendants, or one of them have an affirmative duty owed to Plaintiff and if there is no agency discretion involved.

The Plaintiff was a native of Biafra, now a part of the Republic of Nigeria.