Nyaga v. Ashcroft
[…] In the instant matter, Charles Nygaga, a citizen of Kenya, was selected to participate in the 1998 Diversity Visa Lottery Program, which permits aliens from under-represented areas of the world to apply for immigrant visas. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(c)(1)(A). As he already resided in the United States, he applied for an Adjustment of Status pursuant to the Diversity Program, through which he could attain legal permanent residency. 8 U.S.C. § 1154.

Diversity Visa Lottery Program

Section 203 of the Immigration and Naturalization Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1153(c)(1)(A), constitutes the relevant statute governing the Diversity Visa Program. That statute requires the Attorney General to determine "for the most recent previous 5-fiscal-year period for which data are available," the total number of aliens by country of origin who were admitted to the United States or granted lawful permanent residency under the worldwide quota system in 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a) or as immediate relatives under 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2).