Nyaga v. Ashcroft
[…] According to statute, "[a]liens who qualify, through random selection, for a visa under [the diversity visa program] shall remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II). The State Department has promulgated regulatory provisions that automatically revoke diversity visa petitions and prevent the issuance of visas and the allotment of visa numbers after midnight of the final day of the relevant fiscal year. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) ("The eligibility for a visa ... ceases at the end of the fiscal year in question. Under no circumstances may a consular officer issue a visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal year during which an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility."); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(e) ("A petition ... shall be valid until Midnight of the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was submitted. At that time, the petition is automatically revoked ... and no diversity visa numbers can be allotted after that date."); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(g) (Diversity immigrant visa numbers "shall be allotted only during the fiscal year for which a petition to accord diversity immigrant status was submitted and approved. Under no circumstances shall immigrant visa numbers be allotted after Midnight of the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was submitted and approved.").

B. Nyaga's and Kibarra's Applications for Adjustment of Status

Nyaga, a native of Kenya, entered the United States in May 1996 on a student visa. In July 1996, Kibarra, Nyaga's wife, entered the United States on a visitor visa.