Nyc C.L.A.S.H., Inc. v. Carson
[…] Before the Court are the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment. For the reasons stated herein, the Court will grant defendants' motion for summary judgment and deny plaintiffs' motion.

BACKGROUND
I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

In order to "remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of safe dwellings for low-income families," Congress passed the Housing Act, which provides funding to state and local agencies that develop and operate public housing ("public housing agencies" or "PHAs").1 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437, 1437c, 1437g. Congress tasked HUD with disbursing this funding and ensuring that its use furthered the purposes of the Act. Section 1437d(f)(1) provides that "[e]ach contract for contributions for a public housing agency shall require that the agency maintain its public housing in a condition that complies with standards which meet or exceed the housing quality standards established under paragraph (2)." Congress required in paragraph (2) that:

The Secretary shall establish housing quality standards under this paragraph that ensure that public housing dwelling units are safe and habitable.