Nyman v. Anchor Development, LLC
[…] We therefore hold that Nyman's claim to have established adverse possession against Summit County is subject to Utah Code section 78-12-13 and thus fails unless it "affirmatively appear[s]" that the county "sold, or otherwise disposed of, and conveyed" the disputed portion of Lot 17 to Nyman or his predecessors in interest. Utah Code Ann. § 78-12-13.

¶ 13 Nyman asserts that Summit County did in fact convey the disputed portion of Lot 17 to Nyman's predecessor in interest Emil Nyman when it sold Emil Nyman the former Backman property. Nyman bases this argument on Utah Code section 59-2-1325, which states "[a] tax due upon improvements upon real property assessed to a person other than the owner of the real property is a lien upon the property and improvements." Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1325 (2000). Under Nyman's theory, when the Backmans failed to pay taxes on their land, they also failed to pay taxes on improvements, including the garage.