Nype v. Las Vegas Land Partners, LLC
[…] a person who, for another and for compensation or with the intention or expectation of receiving compensation: (a) [s]ells, exchanges, options, purchases, rents or leases, or negotiates or offers, attempts or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, option, purchase, rental or lease of, or lists or solicits prospective purchasers, lessees or renters of, any real estate . . . .

NRS 645.030(1)(a). This definition focuses on the nature of the action, not the nature of the ultimate outcome. Moreover, the statute later exempts certain persons who do "not perform any tasks related to the sale or other transfer of an interest in real estate," further supporting that if the action was not intended to effect the transfer of real property, the actor may not fall within the definition of a real estate broker. NRS 645.030(3).