NYSA-ILA Medical and Clinical Services Fund by Bowers v. Axelrod
[…] N.Y.Pub.Health Law Sec. 2807-d. The HFA was enacted to help eliminate the State's budget deficit for the 1990-91 fiscal year. The HFA became effective January 1, 1991, and was supposed to expire on April 1, 1992, but has subsequently been amended to remain in force on and after that date. 1992 N.Y.Laws, ch. 41, Secs. 54, 163. The HFA applies to a wide range of medical facilities, including diagnostic and treatment centers such as the medical centers operated by the Fund. N.Y.Pub.Health Law Sec. 2801(1). The amount of the assessment, which varies by type of facility, is six-tenths of one percent for the Fund's medical centers. Id. Sec. 2807-d(2)(c). For purposes of the assessment, "gross receipts" are defined as "all monies received for or on account of hospital and health related services" with only limited exceptions. Id. Sec. 2807-d(3)(c).

The Fund's medical centers receive income from a variety of sources.