Oaken Bucket v. Hamilton Cty. Property Tax
[…] (5) unsupported by substantial or reliable evidence.

IND.CODE ANN. § 33-26-6-6(e)(1)-(5) (West 2009). The party seeking to overturn the Indiana Board's final determination bears the burden of establishing its invalidity. Osolo Twp. Assessor v. Elkhart Maple Lane Assocs., 789 N.E.2d 109, 111 (Ind. Tax Ct.2003).

Discussion

In Indiana, all tangible property is subject to taxation. See IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-2-1 (West 2009). Nevertheless, the Indiana Constitution provides that the legislature may exempt certain categories of property from taxation. See IND. CONST. art. X, § 1. Pursuant to this grant of authority, the legislature enacted Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16 which, during the year at issue, provided that "[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and [predominately] used ... for ... religious[] or charitable purposes." IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-10-16(a) (West 2004). See also IND.CODE ANN § 6-1.1-10-36.3(a) (West 2004) (defining "predominate use" as more than 50% of a property's use).