Oakland County Prosecuting Attorney v. 46th Judicial Dist. Judge
[…] The participants gathered as a result of personal invitation or through telephonic announcement of the time and place and occasionally it was agreed that they would all reconvene and further engage on a subsequent announced date. Michigan gambling statute M.C.L.A. § 750.301; M.S.A. § 28.533 provides:

"Any person or his agent or employe who shall, directly or indirectly take, receive or accept from any person any money or valuable thing with the agreement, understanding or allegation that any money or valuable thing will be paid or delivered to any person where such payment or delivery is alleged to be or will be contingent upon the result of any race, contest or game or upon the happening of any event not known by the parties to be certain, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars."

The initial question is whether the statute is clear and unambiguous. If so, it is apparent that it is the Court's duty to enforce the statute as written. Nordman v. Calhoun, 332 Mich. 460, 465, 51 N.W.2d 906 (1952). Ford Motor Company v.