Oakley Grains, Inc. v. Shumate
[…] Weinmiller (Dkt. No. 38).

II. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

In their complaint, Oakley plaintiffs maintain that they are a mere stakeholder and, except for warehouse liens for storage, do not claim an interest in the grain held or proceeds of the grain, as described in the complaint (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 11). Oakley plaintiffs assert that they have reasonable concerns and fears of possible exposure to multiple and contradictory or offsetting claims to the grain or grain proceeds (Id.). Oakley plaintiffs desire to deposit the grain or grain proceeds with the Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335, and withdraw from the proceedings (Id.).

Federal statutory interpleader applies where a plaintiff is in possession of "money or property of the value of $500 or more" and "[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1335; see State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Tashire, 386 U.S. 523, 530 (1967).