Oakley v. Connecticut Com'n on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] Gateway Co. v. DiNoia, 232 Conn. 223, 229, 654 A.2d 342 (1995); Langan v. Weeks, 37 Conn.App. 105, 112, 655 A.2d 771 (1995). With regard to the commission's claim that the amount the trial court awarded the plaintiff was unreasonable, this court has in other contexts held that the assessment of attorney's fees is a matter within the trial court's discretion. Stamford v. Kovac, 36 Conn.App. 270, 279, 650 A.2d 626 (1994). The plain language of § 4-184a(2) provides that a court may award reasonable attorney's fees "not in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars ... reasonably incurred in opposing the agency action...." " 'In determining whether the trial court has abused its discretion, an appellate court should entertain every reasonable presumption in favor of the trial court's decision.' " Id., at 277, 650 A.2d 626. The commission's third claim, therefore, will be reviewed under the abuse of discretion