Obale v. Attorney General of the U.S., 05-1109.
[…] Southern Ry. Co. v. Seaboard Allied Milling Corp., 442 U.S. 444, 462, 99 S.Ct. 2388, 60 L.Ed.2d 1017 (1979) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

When reviewing agency decisions, courts of appeals have jurisdiction "of the proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a).3 In the immigration context, there are numerous exceptions to this general grant of jurisdiction. The INA expressly precludes our jurisdiction to review either a denial or a grant of a request for voluntary departure. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) ("No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure ..., nor shall any court order a stay of an alien's removal pending consideration of any claim with respect to voluntary departure."); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(I) ("[N]o court shall have jurisdiction to review ... any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section... 1229c[.]") In addition, this court has held that it does not have jurisdiction to reinstate the period of voluntary departure after it has